Privacy Policy

(Effective December 14, 2020)

Welcome!

Welcome to Asic Jungle! We hope you will enjoy and appreciate using our "Services", which may be visiting the website at https://asicjungle.com or any subdomain thereof (the "Website"), or using the Website for the purchase or sale of bitcoin and crypto mining hardware and related equipment ("Products") facilitated by the Services. AJX Group Inc., the company that owns and operates the Website and Services, want you to know we take your privacy and protection of personal data very seriously. We are providing this Privacy Policy (the "Policy") to tell you about who we are, what personal data we collect from you and about you, and what we do with your personal data, all while you use the Services or otherwise interact with us. The Policy also explains your rights under the law, and how you can contact us and the necessary authorities to enforce those rights. We ask that you please read it carefully.

Key Elements of this Policy

Here are the key elements of this Policy so you can know the important parts right away to make an informed decision about your consent for our collection, use and disclosure of your personal data. By submitting any personal data to us via any means, you consent to such collection, use and disclosure. You can find the details in the rest of the Policy.

Personal data we collect from you but only with your consent What we do with it Third parties we share it with
Contact Information Communicate with you and manage our relationship, depending on your relationship with us Companies that provide our communications services, such as Google Mail and MailChimp
Account Information (both for Buyers and Sellers) Manage your account, and enable logging in to the Services Companies that provide the infrastructure for the Services
Seller Account Information Verify your identity to become a Seller on the Services Companies that provide the infrastructure for the Services
Credit Card Billing Information Process payments for the purchase of Products Payment processors such as Stripe
Other Payment Information Process payments for the purchase of Products Companies that provide the infrastructure for the Services
Payout Information Transfer the Seller Payouts to you when you are a Seller Asic Jungle's bank if receiving Seller Payouts via wire transfer
Shipping Information (Buyer and Seller) Ship the purchased Products Third-Party Delivery Services
Contact Information and Shipping Information (Buyer and Seller) Facilitate the sale / purchase and shipping of Products Your respective Buyer or Seller of the Products, as applicable

Some Terms

Before we get started with the details, here are a few terms we think you should know as you read this Policy.

"Data Protection Laws" refers to the laws that are designed to protect your personal data and privacy in the place where you live. These include: (1) the "GDPR", the European Data Protection Law which stands for "General Data Protection Regulation", with the official name Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council; and (2) "PIPEDA" (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act), which is the Canadian Data Protection Law that applies to our commercial activities in Canada. Asic Jungle is committed to adhering to these Data Protection laws that apply to you, and any other applicable Data Protection Laws.

"Personal data" – this is information we collect from you or about you and which is defined in the GDPR as "any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person." It can be as simple as your name or your email, or something more complicated like an online identifier (usually a string of letters and / or numbers) that gets attached to you. Under PIPEDA, the equivalent concept is "personal information", which is roughly the same. Any mention of "personal data" in this Policy shall also mean personal information.

Other terms and definitions used in this Policy may be found in our Terms of Use, and will have the same meaning in this Policy as they do there.

About Us and Contacting Us

AJX Group Inc. is a duly-incorporated company in the Province of Quebec, Canada that owns and operates the Website and Services under the name "Asic Jungle". Where this Policy refers to "Asic Jungle", it may refer to AJX Group Inc. and / or its shareholders, officers, directors, employees, agents, partners, principals, representatives, successors and assigns, depending on the context.

Under the GDPR, AJX Group Inc. is a "data controller". That means we collect personal data directly from you and determine the purpose and means of "processing" that data. "Processing" is a broad term that means collection, use, storage, transfer or any other action related to your personal data; it is used in this Policy in that way.

If you want to ask us anything about what's in this Policy, or anything else privacy- or data- related, or exercise any of your available privacy rights, you can email:

Asic Jungle Privacy Officer
privacy@asicjungle.com

Here is the mailing address for you as well:

Asic Jungle Privacy Officer
375-4000 rue Saint-Ambroise
Montréal, QC
Canada
H4C 2C7

Your Rights

You have the following rights regarding your personal data held by Asic Jungle, and other privacy rights. Please note that not necessarily all of these rights may be available to you; this depends on the Data Protection Laws where you are located that apply to you. These rights may be exercised without affecting the price you pay for any of the Services. Notwithstanding that, exercising certain of these rights may affect your ability to use some or all of the Services.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact our Privacy Officer at the contact information above, or refer to certain relevant sections further in this Policy.

Personal Data Collected from You and What We Use It For

In the table below, please find all the personal data we may collect from you directly, what we use it for, and the legal basis under the GDPR for us having and processing this personal data. Under PIPEDA, the legal basis is your informed consent, and by submitting this personal data you acknowledge having granted this consent to Asic Jungle.

Personal data category Personal data processed What we use it for (the "purpose" of processing) Legal basis for processing under the GDPR
Contact Information Name and email address, and optionally your company and phone number To communicate with you Your consent in giving us this information
Account Information (both for Buyers and Sellers) Name and email address Manage your account, and enable logging in to the Services Your consent and performance of a contract between you and us
Seller Account Information Copy of a driver's license or passport, a photo of yourself, and a proof of address Verify your identity to approve your becoming a Seller on the Services Your consent
Credit Card Billing Information Credit card number, credit card expiry date, card security code (CVV), and possibly billing address Process payments for the purchase of Products Your consent
Other Payment Information BTC public wallet information and / or bank wire transfer information Process payments for the purchase of Products Your consent
Payout Information BTC public wallet information and / or bank wire transfer information Transfer the Seller Payouts to you when you are a Seller Performance of a contract between you and us
Seller Shipping Information Full address from where the Products ship Ship the Products to the Buyer Performance of a contract between you and us
Buyer Shipping Information Full address where you receive Products Send you the Products you have purchased Performance of a contract between you and us

Where you have provided personal data further to the contract between you and us, if you fail to provide such data or withdraw your consent to use such data, we will no longer be able to provide certain Services to you.

Personal Data Collected About You from Third Parties and What We Use It For

We generally do not get any personal data about you from third parties. Exceptionally, to the extent that analytics identifiers and advertising identifiers are generated from third parties, these may be considered personal data collected from third parties, and you can find details about them elsewhere in this Policy.

Sensitive Personal Data

We do not collect any of what the GDPR considers sensitive personal data from you, unless you voluntarily submit it in User Content or through the messaging service, which we encourage you not to do.

Who We Transfer Your Personal Data To

We routinely share some of your personal data with certain types of third parties who are identified in the table below along with what they do with it. Some of those third-party recipients may be based outside your home jurisdiction. If you are in the European Economic Area, please see the "Transfer of Your Personal Data Outside of the European Economic Area" further down in this Policy for more information including on how we safeguard your personal data when this occurs.

We will share personal data with law enforcement or other public authorities if: (1) we are required by applicable law in response to lawful requests, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements; (2) if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, or any violation of Asic Jungle's Terms of Use; or (3) if we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding situations that involve abuse of the Services infrastructure or the Internet in general (such as voluminous spamming or denial of service attacks).

We may also share personal data: (1) to a parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with Asic Jungle (in which case we will require such entities to honour this Policy); or (2) if Asic Jungle merges with another entity, is subject to a corporate reorganization, sells or transfers all or part of its business, assets or shares (in which case we will require such entity to assume our obligations under this Policy, or inform you that you are covered by a new privacy policy).

We may also share personal data with third party business partners of ours, but only with your express consent. For example, we may offer you special promotional offers with companies that provide third party services such as Binance Pool, but we will seek your express consent prior to doing so.

We will never share your personal data with other third parties except under these circumstances. We do not sell or rent your personal data to any third party for direct marketing purposes or any other purpose.

Personal data category Who we transfer it to What they do with it
Contact Information Companies that provide email services, specifically Google Mail and MailChimp, as detailed more fully in the Email Communications section below Send you emails
Account Information (both for Buyers and Sellers) Companies providing technical infrastructure for the Services Control your logging in to the Services so they can be provided to you, and record-keeping
Seller Account Information Companies providing technical infrastructure for the Services Store it so that we may retrieve it to use in our KYC process
Credit Card Billing Information Payment processing companies, specifically Stripe Process your payments for purchases of Products
Other Payment Information Companies providing technical infrastructure for the Services Store it so that we may use it to process payments for your purchases of Products
Payout Information Companies providing technical infrastructure for the Services Store it so that we may retrieve it in order to make Seller Payouts
Payout Information Our bank, when such Payout Information is bank wire transfer information Make Seller Payouts to you
Seller Shipping Information Third-Party Delivery Services Collect the Products for delivery to the Buyer
Buyer Shipping Information Third-Party Delivery Services Deliver the Products you purchased to you
Contact Information and Shipping Information (both Buyer and Seller) The Seller you bought from (as a Buyer) or the Buyer who bought from you (as a Seller) Identification of the parties and facilitating the delivery of the Products purchased
Advertising identifiers Companies that provide online advertising networks, like Google and Facebook, and as further detailed in the Asic Jungle Advertising section below Show you ads for Asic Jungle and the Services when you are on the internet
Analytics identifiers Companies that provide data analytics, specifically Google Analytics Provide us with analytics as to how the Services are used, and to trace fraudulent activities

Tracking Technology ("Cookies" and Related Technologies)

Asic Jungle uses tracking technology ("cookies" and related technology such as tags, pixels and web beacons) in the Services and by interacting with the Services you agree to their use. Cookies are small text files placed on your computer or device when you visit a website or use an online service, in order to track use of the site or service and to improve the user experience by storing certain data on your computer or device.

Specifically, we use cookies and related technologies for the following functions:

Your browser can be set to refuse cookies or delete them after they have been stored. You can refer to your browser's help section for instructions, but here are instructions for the most commonly-used browsers and operating systems:

Please note that deleting or blocking certain cookies may reduce your user experience by requiring you to re-enter certain information, including information required to use our Services. Furthermore, deleting certain cookies may prevent certain functions, or the entirety of the Services, from working at all.

Email Communications and Compliance with Anti-Spam Laws

Asic Jungle uses MailChimp to manage our mailing list and send out promotional emails, and Google Mail to send out emails related to various Services functions (MailChimp and Google Mail, collectively the "Email Service Providers"). Personal data is transferred to the Email Service Providers in order to manage the mailing list and for the emails to be sent out properly. Your Contact Information is only used to send out emails; the Email Service Providers do not use this personal data for any other purpose, and will not transfer or sell your personal data to any other third party. For more information, please refer to MailChimp's Privacy Policy and Google's Privacy Policy.

You may unsubscribe from Asic Jungle's mailing list at any time, by following the link at the bottom of all Asic Jungle emails. Other types of emails, such as transactional, relational, and other emails related to the Services will not have an opt-out option as they are necessary for the use of the Services.

Asic Jungle's practices in regards to its email are designed to be compliant with anti-spam laws, specifically the law unofficially called "CASL", or Canada's Anti-Spam Law (S.C. 2010, c. 23). If you believe you have received email in violation of these laws, please contact us using the contact information further up in this Policy.

Asic Jungle Advertising and Opting Out

Asic Jungle is continuously evaluating and modifying our use of various advertising networks, which may change from time to time. In this section you will find all the advertising networks that Asic Jungle may use and instructions for opting out of them. If you wish to inquire about what advertising networks are being used at any particular time by Asic Jungle, please contact our Privacy Officer at the contact information above.

Asic Jungle may use Google AdWords and Display Network and by using our Services you consent to this use. Specifically, Asic Jungle uses the remarketing features of interest-based advertising of Google AdWords that delivers you advertisements that will be of particular interest to you, based on your browsing and activity history interacting with the Services. These advertisements will appear on third-party websites around the web. Google uses specific cookies to allow them to serve these ads around the web. You may prevent this type of advertising by deleting the appropriate Google cookie through your browser, though this may not be permanent. For a more permanent solution, you may opt out of such Google advertising by adjusting your Google ad settings or using the WebChoices online opt-out tool.

Asic Jungle may advertise using Facebook Custom Audience , to display advertisements to you on Facebook or in Facebook Messenger that will be of interest to you, and by using the Services you consent to this use. Facebook may collect or receive information from our Services and other applications and websites and use that information to provide measurement services and targeted ads.

If you do not want to receive such Facebook advertisements, you can opt-out of such advertising by adjusting your Ad Preferences settings while logged in to Facebook.

Asic Jungle may also use the following advertising services, and we have provided instructions about how you can opt out:

How We Protect Your Personal Data

We have implemented very strict technical and organisational procedures for ensuring that, by default, only the personal data which is necessary for each specific purpose of the processing are processed by us. These procedures prevent your personal data from being lost; or used or accessed in any unauthorised way.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable supervisory authority of a suspected data security breach where the Data Protection Laws requires us to do so, and within the time frame required by the applicable Data Protection Law.

Asic Jungle uses only industry best practices (physical, electronic and procedural) in keeping any data collected (including personal data) secure. In addition, we use third-party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to operate the Services, and these third parties have been selected for their high standards of security, both electronic and physical. For example, Asic Jungle uses Digital Ocean, a recognized leader in secure data, for hosting of the Services and related data, and storage of data including personal data.

All information, including personal data, is transferred with encryption using Secure Sockets Layer ("SSL") or Transport Layer Security ("TLS"), robust security standards for Internet data transfer and transactions. You can use your browser to check Asic Jungle's valid SSL security certificate.

Asic Jungle uses Stripe for processing of secured credit card payments for payments for Products made through the Services. Stripe is certified as a PCI-DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) Service Provider Level 1, the highest-volume level for credit card transaction companies.

Transfer of Your Personal Data Outside of the European Economic Area (EEA)

For our European users, we endeavour to keep your personal data inside the EEA. However, certain of our data processors (and Asic Jungle) are in other countries where your personal data may be transferred. However, these countries are limited to countries with particular circumstances that protect your data, specifically:

That's it! You have the right, however, to refuse to have your data transferred outside the EEA. Please contact our Privacy Officer to make that request. Please note that making this request may prevent you from being able to use a portion or all of the Services.

Supervisory Authorities and Complaints

If you are in the EEA, under the GDPR you have the right to make a complaint to the appropriate supervisory authority. If you are not satisfied with the response received or the actions taken by our Privacy Officer, or if you would like to make a complaint directly about Asic Jungle's data practises, we invite you to contact the supervisory authority in your country. If you are in the U.K., you should contact the Information Commissioner's Office who is the supervisory authority. You can reach them in a variety of ways, including by phone (0303 123 1113 in the UK) and mail (Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF). If you are in France, you should contact the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés who is the supervisory authority there. Their contact information can be found here.

The full listing of all Data Protection Authorities (the supervisory authorities) across the EEA can be found here.

Data Retention

Your personal data will only be kept for as long as it is necessary for the purpose needed for that processing. For example, we will only retain your Account Information for as long as you have an account with us. We may, however, keep certain information for longer periods of time when required to by any law or regulation.

Automated Decision-Making

Asic Jungle does not use any automated decision-making processes in providing the Services.

Children's Privacy Statement

The Services are not intended for children under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect any personal data from a child under 18. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personal data from a person under the age of 18 through the Services, we will delete such information from our records.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

The date at the top of this page indicates when this Policy was last updated. Every now and then, we will have to update this Policy, and we will update it no less than once every 12 months. You can always find the most updated version at this URL, and we will always post a notice on the Services if we make significant changes. If you have an Asic Jungle account, we will also email you to tell you the Policy has been updated, and what the important changes are.

© AJX Group Inc. 2020